1300 737 998
Need Help?

Our expert team has specialised
training & experience to help
find the right solution for your
business.

Call 1300 737 998

Extreme ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 X440-G2-24t-10GE4 Switch

from $3,953.12 (incl. GST)

POSMarket SKU: Z11644

This model is available in 5 different configurations. Select a configuration from the list below or contact one of our experts on 1300 737 998 for help.

The ExtremeSwitching X440-G2 series are powered by ExtremeXOS, a highly resilient OS providing continuous uptime, manageability, and operational efficiency. The X440-G2 series switches provide high-performance routing and switching, flexible stacking, PoE-plus support and comprehensive security, while extending the benefits of ExtremeXOS to the campus edge.

Product Rating
Product Overview

Simplify network management using the Extreme Networks ExtremeSwitching X440-G2-24t-10GE4 Edge Switch. It runs on the modular and resilient ExtremeXOS Operating System that helps optimize network uptime. Through user-friendly network control tools, it streamlines operations. Choose from a wide range of smart management options such as ExtremeCloud IQ, Extreme Management Center and Extreme Cloud to meet specific enterprise needs. The Extreme Networks X440-G2-24t-10GE4 switch supports use in cloud-based and on-premise applications for versatility. With 24 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports, it's easily scalable.

Product Specifications
Product NameX440-G2-24T-10GE4 Switch - 24 Ports - Managed - Rack Mountable
Manufacturer Part Number16532
Product TypeEthernet Switch
ManageableYes
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots8
Product FamilySummit X440-G2
Stack PortNo
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Total Number of Network Ports24
Redundant Power Supply SupportedYes
Expansion Slot TypeSFP
Form FactorRack-mountable
Power SourcePower Supply
Layer Supported3
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Number of SFP Slots8
ModularYes
Uplink PortYes
Shared SFP SlotYes
Port / Expansion Slot Details24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
8 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height1.7"
Width17.4"
Depth10"
Product SeriesX440-G2
Product ModelX440-G2-24t-10GE4
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
1000Base-X
Product LineSummit
Limited WarrantyLifetime
ModelDescriptionPriceStock
16539 X440-G2 24 fixed 100BASE-FX LC connectors 4 1GBASE-X unpopulated SFP 1 Fixed AC PSU 1 RPS port ExtremeXOS Edge license 0C to 60C operation $9,611.25
Call
Add to Cart
16538 X440-G2 24 unpopulated 1000BASE-X SFP (4 combo) 4 10/100/1000 combo 4 1GbE unpopulated SFP upgradable to 10GbE SFP+ 1 Fixed AC PSU 1 RPS port ExtremeXOS Edge License $7,370.00
Call
Add to Cart
16533T X440-G2 24 10/100/1000BASE-T POE+ 4 SFP combo 4 1GbE unpopulated SFP upgradable to 10GbE SFP+ 1 Fixed AC PSU 1 RPS port ExtremeXOS Edge license TAA model $6,648.12
Call
Add to Cart
16536 X440-G2 24 10/100/1000BASE-T 4 SFP combo 4 1GbE unpopulated SFP upgradable to 10GbE SFP+ 1 Fixed DC PSU 1 RPS port ExtremeXOS Edge license $4,496.25
Call
Add to Cart
16532 X440-G2 24 10/100/1000BASE-T 4 SFP combo 4 1GbE unpopulated SFP upgradable to 10GbE SFP+ 1 Fixed AC PSU 1 RPS port ExtremeXOS Edge License $3,953.12
Call
Add to Cart
Product Accessories
Not all accessories and consumables are listed on our website. Please contact one of our experts using the 'Ask an Expert' form or call us on 1300 737 998 if you don't find what you're looking for.
FilenameSize
PDF Document ExtremeSwitching X440G2 Data Sheet 488KB Download
Product Videos
The Basics of Switches

Contact our Team
Warehouse Locations
Warehouse Locations
NSW
  • Huntingwood 2148
  • Rosehill 2142
  • Rydalmere 2116

QLD
  • Acacia Ridge 4110
  • Tingalpa 4173

VIC
  • Box Hill 3128

WA
  • Burswood 6100

Related Products

Aerohive AP122                                                       Aerohive AP122

Networking > Access Points

Aerohive AP130                                                       Aerohive AP130

Networking > Access Points

Aerohive AP550                                                       Aerohive AP550

Networking > Access Points

Fast Delivery
Courier Delivery
Express Courier Delivery

Most of our shipments are delivered using Australian courier companies such as Toll, Star Track Express, TNT or Border Express. Over 90% of orders are delivered within 2 business days.

Click and Collect
Click & Collect

Contact our sales team to see if the item you want to purchase is available to collect from the warehouse nearest to you.

International Delivery
International Delivery

We have many international clients. Contact our sales team for delivery costs and times.

Cost-effective solutions to suit your business needs

POSMarket can provide your business with the hardware, software, services and consumables you need to take your business to the next level. We can develop custom software for your next project or customise a solution from off-the-shelf software to suit your needs.

Request a Consultation Today