1300 737 998
Need Help?

Our expert team has specialised
training & experience to help
find the right solution for your
business.

Call 1300 737 998

Extreme EXTREME 1000BASE-BX-D BIDI SFP HI

$2,524.50 (incl. GST)

POSMarket SKU: Z15034

10056H: 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength Industrial Temp

The Extreme-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 10km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors.

Product Rating
Product Overview

The Extreme-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 10km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Item Spotlights

  • Max. Power Consumption 1W
  • Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
  • Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber
  • Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
  • Digital Optical Monitoring Capability for Strong Diagnostic Capabilities
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Class 1 FDA Laser Safety and RoHS Compliant

    Applications
  • Switch to Switch Interface
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Switched Backplane Applications
  • Router/Server Interface
  • Other Optical Links

Product Specifications
Manufacturer EXTREME NETWORKS
Brand EXTREME
Extreme Networks Compatible10056H
Form FactorSFP
Wavelength1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX
ConnectorLC simplex
MediaSMF
TX Power-9 to -3dBm
Commercial Temperature Range0 to 70 C (32 to 158 F)
Max Data Rate1000Mbps
Max Cable Distance10km
Optical ComponentsDFB BiDi
DOM SupportYes
Receiver Sensitivity< -23dBm
ProtocolsFast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
ModelDescriptionPriceStock
10056H 1000BASE-BX-D SFP 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength Industrial Temp $2,524.50
Call
Add to Cart
Product Accessories
Not all accessories and consumables are listed on our website. Please contact one of our experts using the 'Ask an Expert' form or call us on 1300 737 998 if you don't find what you're looking for.
Product Downloads
No downloads found for this product.

Please contact our team for more information using the 'Ask an Expert' form or call us on 1300 737 998.

Product Videos
No videos found for this product.

Please contact our team for more information using the 'Ask an Expert' form or call us on 1300 737 998.

Contact our Team
Warehouse Locations
Warehouse Locations
NSW
  • Huntingwood 2148
  • Rosehill 2142
  • Rydalmere 2116

QLD
  • Acacia Ridge 4110
  • Tingalpa 4173

VIC
  • Box Hill 3128

WA
  • Burswood 6100

Related Products

CipherLab 9700 SNAP ON USB                                            CipherLab 9700 SNAP ON USB

Accessories > Cables

Cino AMCBA105700DAR0                                             Cino AMCBA105700DAR0

Accessories > Cables

Fast Delivery
Courier Delivery
Express Courier Delivery

Most of our shipments are delivered using Australian courier companies such as Toll, Star Track Express, TNT or Border Express. Over 90% of orders are delivered within 2 business days.

Click and Collect
Click & Collect

Contact our sales team to see if the item you want to purchase is available to collect from the warehouse nearest to you.

International Delivery
International Delivery

We have many international clients. Contact our sales team for delivery costs and times.

Cost-effective solutions to suit your business needs

POSMarket can provide your business with the hardware, software, services and consumables you need to take your business to the next level. We can develop custom software for your next project or customise a solution from off-the-shelf software to suit your needs.

Request a Consultation Today